Talk to Expert

+61 432928472

Office Time

9 AM to 5 PM

For Consultation

Book Appointment

Talk to Expert

+61 432928472

Office Time

9 AM to 5 PM

For Consultation

Book Appointment

This temporary visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.Depending on your situation, the visa is valid for 18 to 48 months, and allows you to live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.

Students are only able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) once as a primary applicant. You and any dependant applicants must be in Australiawhen you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided.Family members who apply for this visa after the main applicant has been granted the visa may be in or outside Australia when they apply, but must not be in immigration clearance.

This visa has two streams and the length of a Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) depends on the stream that you applied in. If your family joins you in Australia on this visa, their visas will be valid while your visa is valid.

Graduate Workstream

This visa stream is for international students who have recently graduated with skills and qualifications that closely relate to an occupation identified as being in need in the medium to long term in the Australian labour market.

This visa is valid for 18 months from the date it is granted.

Post-Study Work stream

The Post-Study Work stream is for international students who have recently graduated with an eligible qualification from an Australian educational institution, regardless of their field of study.This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011.

This visa lasts for two to four years, depending on the highest qualification you used to apply for this visa,

  • Bachelor Degree, Bachelor Degree with Honours, Masters by Coursework Degree or Masters (extended) Degree – your visa is valid for two years
  • Masters by Research Degree– your visa is valid for three years
  • Doctoral Degree – your visa is valid for four years.